Privacy Policy

This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by The National Return & Disposal of Unwanted Medicines Limited (‘RUM’).  RUM is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth.).

We may collect and hold the following personal information which you may choose to provide to enable us to response to your queries or to send to you our brochures, poster and other RUM information:

  • Personal details such as name, , telephone number, email and mailing address;
  • Messages or comments emailed to us such as general and specific support related inquires;

We collect information via our website using Log Files and Cookies.

  • Log Files A log file is a file that lists actions that have occurred.  For example, web servers maintain log files listing every request made to the server. With log file analysis tools, it is possible to get an indication of where visitors are coming from, how often they return, and how they navigate through a site.
  • Cookies Like many websites RUM may use ‘cookies’.  Cookies are an industry standard and used by most major websites. Cookies may be used by us for a variety of purposes, for example, we may use cookies to recognise a computer which has previously visited this website and to customize the RUM website according to previous preferences and site behaviour.

We may engage third party service providers to assist us by hosting or administering our website.  We do not otherwise disclose your personal information unless permitted or required by law.

Administration of this website

When you visit this website we may record anonymous information about your visit and log the following information for statistical purposes and to allow us to develop better online services:

  • Your server address
  • Your domain name
  • The date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and the documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser used

This information is not specific to an individual and is used for system administration purposes as well as statistical analysis.  Whilst anonymous information does not tell us anything about you specifically it tells us how you use our site.

Security of personal information

If you provide is with your personal information we take reasonable steps to ensure that it is securely stored in our database which is accessed only by authorized staff of RUM.  We take steps to keep our computer systems secure and any external access to e-mail and the Internet is protected by a Firewall.

Access to and correction of personal information held by us

Access: Individuals have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about them. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of personal information.  In certain circumstances we may refuse to provide details of personal information that we hold to the extent permitted by the Privacy Act.

Correction: If an individual believes that any personal information we hold about them is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, they can contact us (details below).and we will respond to the request within a reasonable time after the request is made.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Complaints about breach of privacy

Complaints or allegations of breaches of the Privacy Act can be made to the contact below.  In the event a complaint is received regarding a breach of privacy the complaint will be investigated and responded to by the relevant department representative within 5 business days of receiving the complaint.   If a complainant is not satisfied with the resolution by us, a complaint about a privacy matter can be made to the Australian Information Commissioner; refer https://www.oaic.gov.au/ for how to make a complaint.

Contact details:

Toni Riley, Project Manager

Telephone 1300 650 835

Email: privacyofficer@returnmed.com.au

 
Published May 2018

Replaces Statement approved 5th June 2017

Enquire Now

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.