Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by The National Return and Disposal of Unwanted Medicines Project Limited (NatRUM) through this website and to all unwanted and out of date medicines returned to community pharmacies.

NatRUM respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy in regulating how we collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information. We take reasonable steps to ensure that only authorised staff have access to your personal information and that it remains confidential and only used for appropriate purposes and in accordance with this policy.

Security of Patient Information

No patient information is collected or recorded from unwanted or out of date medicines that are returned to community pharmacies. Returned medicines are placed in an approved container (the RUM bin) in the pharmacy. The RUM bin is kept in a secure area of the pharmacy which is inaccessible to the public.

When the RUM bin is full, it is sealed with a tamper resistant lid which cannot be removed.

The filled RUM bins are returned to the wholesaler depot, and held under security, pending collection by accredited waste disposal personnel.

Once collected, the bins are then placed in high temperature incinerators for final disposal, in an environmentally sound manner, as required by current legislation.

At no stage in this process are the contents of the RUM bins accessed. No medicines returned to the pharmacy are ever reused or recycled. The privacy of individual medication details is preserved throughout the collection and disposal process.

Collection of personal information

Your personal information is only collected as is necessary for a function or activity to enable NatRUM to carry out its work and deliver services to the community.

When you use this website to give us personal information such as your name and address we will use and disclose it only for the purposes for which it was collected, unless otherwise required or authorised by law.

You may choose to provide your name, email address or other personal details in order for us to respond to your queries or to send you our brochures, poster and other NatRUM information.

We may engage third party service providers to assist us by hosting or administering our website. We do not otherwise disclose your personal information, unless permitted or required by law.

How we keep your personal information secure

If you provide us with your personal information, we take reasonable steps to ensure that it is securely stored in our database, which is accessed only by authorised staff of NatRUM. We take steps to keep our computer system secure and any external access to e-mail and the Internet is protected by a Firewall.

Administration of this website

When you visit this website, we may record anonymous information about your visit and log the following information for statistical purposes and to allow us to develop better online services:

  • your server address
  • your domain name
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and the documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser used.

This information is not specific to an individual and is used for system administration purposes, as well as statistical analysis. While anonymous information does not tell us anything about you specifically, it tells us about how you use our site.

Cookies

NatRUM may use cookies to ‘remember’ your browser between page visits. In this situation, the cookie identifies your browser, not you personally. NatRUM may use cookies on this web site to develop patterns of site usage.

Third party links

There are several places throughout www.returnmed.com.au that may link to other websites that do not operate under the National Return & Disposal of Unwanted Medicines Limited privacy practices. When you link to other websites, NatRUM’s privacy practices no longer apply. We encourage visitors to review each site’s privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.
Google Analytics

We will be using Google Analytics to analyze the audience of the website and improve our content. No personal information is collected from Google Analytics.

Approved 5th June 2017

Enquire Now

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.